Schools for Equity in Education                                                                          

All public school children must have equal access to a high quality education regardless of where they live in Minnesota.

Leadership and Education Committees

Sign up to receive SEE's weekly legislative updates and action alerts during the legislative session


Check out Brad's Blog for more detailed information on what is happening at the Capitol!


Who Represents You? - You can find you state Senator and Representative with their contact information here

Governor
Tim Walz - DFL - Contact Information 

2017-2018  Legislative Leadership
Senate Majority Leader:  
Sen. Paul Gazelka (R-Nisswa)  email  651-296-4875

Speaker of the House:  Rep. Melissa Hortman (DFL-Brooklyn Park) email  651-296-4280

Minority Leader:  Rep. Kurt Daudt (R-Crown)  email  651-296-5364

Senate Minority Leader:   Sen. Tom Bakk D-Cook)  email   651-296-8881    



Education and Tax Committees

Committees Roster - document with all the information on all the committees listed below for printing.  

Senate

Senate Education Finance and Policy Committee
Chair:  Senator Carla Nelson (R - Rochester)

Committee Members and standing meeting times with Senators that represent SEE districts noted. 

Senate Taxes Committee
Chair:  Senator Roger Chamberlain (R - Lino Lakes)
Committee Members and standing meeting times with Senators that represent SEE districts noted.

2019-20 Senate Committee Schedule - Shows location, days of the week, and time reserved for each House committees to meet. It is up to the committee chair to determine which of these time slots will be scheduled for committee meetings.


House

House Education Finance CommitteeChair:  Representative Jim Davine (FL - Minneapolis)
Committee Members and standing meeting times with Representatives that represent SEE districts noted.

House Education Policy Committee
Chair:  Representative Cheryl Yakima (FL - Hopkins)
Committee Members and standing meeting times with Representatives that represent SEE districts noted.

House Taxes Committee
Chair:  Representative Paul Mar quart (FL - Woolworth)
Committee Members and standing meeting times with Representatives that represent SEE districts noted.

House Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Subcommittee
Chair:  Representative Diane Loafer (FL - Minneapolis)
Committee Members and standing meeting times with Representatives that represent SEE districts noted.

House Early Learning Finance and Policy Committee
Chair:  Dave Pinto (FL - St Paul)
Committee Members and standing meeting times with Representatives that represent SEE districts noted.

2019-20 House Committee Schedule - Shows location, days of the week, and time reserved for each House committees to meet.  It is up to the committee chair to determine which of these time slots will be scheduled for committee meetings.