Schools for Equity in Education                                                                                                 

All public school children must have equal access to a high quality education regardless of where they live in Minnesota.

Education Committees

Sign up to receive SEE's weekly legislative updates and action alerts during the legislative session


Check out Brad's Blog for more detailed information on what is happening at the Capitol!


NOTE:  Schedules can change rapidly at the Capitol.  If you are planning a visit to sit in on a committee meeting,
confirm the meeting here on the legislative website.  


Upcoming Committee Meetings

Week of March 18, 2019 

Monday, March 18, 2019 3:00 PM  
*** Editing change***

Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

The committee will take testimony or written comments on the Governor's bills SF 2347 and SF 2116 . Testimony will be limited to 3 minutes per person/organization. To submit written comments or sign-up to testify, please contact gregory.marcus@senate.mn
Agenda:  
S.F. 2347 Nelson Prekindergarten to grade 12 education budget appropriations.
S.F. 1270 Anderson, P. Alternative teacher preparation program grant eligibility modification and appropriation.
S.F. 1820 Anderson, P. Alternative teacher compensation aid increase; program waiting list and program aid proration elimination; appropriating money.
S.F. 1625 Anderson, P. Independent school district #270, Hopkins; fund transfer.
S.F. 1787 Nelson Postsecondary enrollment options (PSEO) information availability to students deadline modification; postsecondary enrollment in online courses requirements modification; transportation aid for pupils enrolled in postsecondary enrollment options calculation modification.
S.F. 2116 Nelson Prekindergarten through grade 12 education provisions modifications.
If the committee meeting is not completed before 5:00, we will recess and 
     reconvene shortly after 6:00.

Tuesday, March 19, 2019 9:45 AM      

Education Finance Division

Room: 5 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF194 (Murphy) Special education funding increased for school districts, tuition bill backs to resident school districts reduced, and local optional revenue and operating referendum revenue added to general education revenue for charter schools.

HF1162 (Wolgamott) Special education funding increased.

HF1879 (Loeffler) Unreimbursed special education costs state fund created, report required, and money appropriated.

HF1025 (Carlson, L) Forecasted positive general fund balances required to be allocated to restore special education aid payment percentage.

More bills may be added and the agenda order may change. 
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF1207 (Olson) Independent School District No. 709, Duluth; special education formulas modified, fiscal year 2016 base adjusted, and money appropriated.

HF1559 (Youakim) Paraprofessionals paid orientation required, paraprofessional training funding provided, and money appropriated.

Informational hearing - HF814 (Edelson) School-linked mental health grants, section 245.4901 - Subdivision 5

HF732 (Jurgens) School-linked mental health grants funding provided, and money appropriated. (See attached author's amendment.)

More bills may be added to the agenda and the order may change. 

If you wish to testify on any of these bills please email Sarah Burt at sarah.burt@house.mn

Committee Documents: 
HF 1207 Amendment H1207DE2
HF 732 Amendment A19-0210
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 2:30 PM      

Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. HF1369 (Christensen) - Public schools required to maintain monthly utility consumption data.

III. HF2259 (Backer) - Independent School District No. 846, Breckenridge; postsecondary enrollment options with higher education institution agreement allowed.

IV. Adjournment

More bills may be added 
Committee Documents: 
H1369A1
H2259A1
HF2259 Handout
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 3:00 PM  

Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  
S.F. 355 Jensen, S. Mental health education instruction requirements modification.
S.F. 2139 Jensen, S. Education shared time aid applicable location of services modification.
S.F. 546 Anderson, P. Sanneh Foundation grant.
S.F. 1647 Anderson, P. Parent-child home program appropriation.
S.F. 939 Nelson Education partnership program modification and appropriation.
S.F. 1772 Clausen Specialized instructional services program alternative delivery student participation modification.
S.F. 1273 Ruud Permanent school fund compensation appropriation for certain lands based on general fund forecast.
Thursday, March 21, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF1711 (Youakim) Ed Policy Omnibus walk through with House Research. Public testimony and amendments will be offered at a later date during the markup. (40 mins)

HF2401
 (Davnie) General education aid modified.

HF1133 (Acomb) Solar energy systems installation on school buildings by school districts grant program established, account and a reserve account created, and money appropriated. 

HF692 (Poppe) Pupils enrolled in career and technical education courses extended time use expanded.

HF73 (Gunther) Pupils enrolled in career and technical education courses extended time use expanded.

HF246 (Bennett) Vocational enrichment program established, and money appropriated.

More bills may be added to the agenda. 

Committee Documents: 
H0246DE1
Thursday, March 21, 2019 6:30 PM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 200 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF292 (Kunesh-Podein) Girl Scouts River Valleys ConnectZ program grant funding provided, report required, and money appropriated.

HF683 (Marquart) Minnesota Youth Council grants made, and money appropriated.

HF1107 (Fischer) Race 2 Reduce water conservation programming in schools grant funding provided, and money appropriated.

HF1335 (Huot) Minnesota Principals Academy grant provided, and money appropriated.

HF1416 (Murphy) Minnesota Center for the Book programming funding provided, and money appropriated.

HF1016 (Carlson, A) Bloomington Works Museum grant authorized, and money appropriated.

HF696 (Layman) Grand Rapids Children's Discovery Museum funding provided, and money appropriated.

HF1380 (Kunesh-Podein) Teacher preparation funding directed, report required, and money appropriated.

HF2531 (Sandell) Minnesota Council on Economic Education grant funding provided, and money appropriated. 

Previous Meetings

Week of March 11, 2019

Monday, March 11 10:00 AM      

House Education Policy
Room: Capitol 120

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order
II. HF1572 (Sandell) - Service-learning grant program established, report required, and money appropriated.
III. HF578 (Lien) - K-12 education expense credit modified.
IV. HF1711 (Youakim) - Superintendent provisions nonsubstantive style and form changes made.
Walk-Through of H1711DE1 Amendment (Omnibus Bill) and Begin Testimony
V. Adjournment

(Half hour lunch break at noon)

The H1711DE1 amendment for HF1711 (Youakim) will serve as the Education Policy omnibus bill.
All amendments to H1711DE1 need to be submitted to the Committee Administrator by 2:30PM on Tuesday, March 12.

Committee Documents: 
H0578A1
HF578 Handout 1
HF578 Handout 2
H1711DE1

Monday, March 11, 2019 3:00 PM  

Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room G-15 Capitol
Agenda:  
S.F. 1056 Rosen Shared time pupils definition expansion.
S.F. 1211 Dahms Student organizations appropriation.
S.F. 1212 Dahms Agricultural educator grants appropriation.
S.F. 1347 Anderson, P. Minnesota math corps program appropriation.
S.F. 1689 Chamberlain Civics education programs grants appropriations.
S.F. 1439 Nelson Education curriculum review and best practices sharing establishment and appropriation.


Tuesday, March 12, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division

Agenda:Room: 5 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

HF525 (Persell) Pupil transportation adjustment calculation modified, pupil transportation working group provided, and report required.

HF1100 (Kunesh Podein) American Indian Tribal Contract school aid continued at its current level, and money appropriated. 

HF501 (Persell) American Indian-controlled tribal contract and grant school funding provided for Minnesota reading and math corp programs.

HF1177 (Wazlawik) Minnesota math corps program funding provided, and money appropriated.

HF521 (Davnie) School safety grant funding provided, bonds issued, and money appropriated.

HF2240 (Lien) Authorizing a pilot site for a cooperative career academy; requiring a report; appropriating money for a cooperative career academy school in Moorhead; authorizing the sale and issuance of state bonds.


The agenda order may change and more bills may be added. 

Committee Documents: 
HF1100A1
H2240A1
Tuesday, March 12, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy

Room: 5 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order
II. Complete Testimony on H1711DE1 (Omnibus Bill)
III. Adjournment


The H1711DE1 amendment for HF1711 (Youakim) will serve as the Education Policy omnibus bill.
All amendments to H1711DE1 need to be submitted to the Committee Administrator by 2:30PM on Tuesday, March 12.

Committee Documents: 
H1711DE1
Coalition for Children with Disabilities Letter
Joint State Ethnic Councils Letter
Wednesday, March 13, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

Pending Referral from Ways & Means:
HF2207 (Davnie) A bill for an act relating to education finance; providing funding for prekindergarten through grade 12 education including general education, education excellence, special education, facilities and technology, nutrition, libraries, early childhood and family support, community education, self-sufficiency and lifelong learning, and state agencies; appropriating money.

Presentations from Kate Lynne Synder & Dr. Tom Melcher

More bills may be added. 

Committee Documents: 
A19-0189 Amendments

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order
II. Begin Mark-Up of H1711DE1 (Omnibus Bill)
III. Adjournment
More bills may be added


Due to the lengthy time we have allotted for testimony on Monday, March 11 and Tuesday, March 12, there will be very limited testimony taken on amendments.

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 3:00 PM  

Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  
S.F. 299 Chamberlain Academic achievement rating system establishment requirement.
S.F. 1861 Utke School student testing provisions modifications.
S.F. 1503 Goggin Public schools energy use reduction data reporting requirement.
S.F. 1958 Nelson Superintendents nonsubstantive style and form changes authorization.
S.F. 1557 Kent Teacher licensure requirements modifications.
SF. 1557 testimony will be limited to 15 minutes pro and 15 minutes con. To be added to the agenda in either category, please email gregory.marcus@senate.mn by Tuesday at 5:00 p.m. Individual comments may be limited to 2 minutes or less, as needed to fit within the 15 minute limit.
S.F. 156 Ruud Government units definition inclusion of service cooperatives for joint exercise of powers purposes.
S.F. 1938 Westrom Independent school district #846, Breckenridge; postsecondary enrollment options agreement authorization.

Thursday, March 14, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order
II. Complete Mark-Up of H1711DE1 (Omnibus Bill)
III. Adjournment
More bills may be added

(Reconvene if necessary at 6PM)

Due to the lengthy time we have allotted for testimony on Monday, March 11 and Tuesday, March 12, there will be very limited testimony taken on amendments.

Week of March 4, 2019

Monday, March 4, 2019 10:00 AM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. HF1116 (Lee) - Licensure requirement provisions technical changes made.

III. HF1559 (Youakim) - Paraprofessionals paid orientation required, paraprofessional training funding provided, and money appropriated.

IV. HF1415 (Youakim) - Teacher licensure and board composition technical changes made.

V. HF1329 (Kunesh-Podein) - Teacher licensure requirements modified.

VI. Adjournment

More bills may be added

 

Monday, March 4, 2019 3:00 PM  

Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  
S.F. 1831 Anderson, P. Voluntary prekindergarten programs participation limits increase.
S.F. 1832 Anderson, P. Early learning scholarships eligibility modification; voluntary prekindergarten programs expansion.
S.F. 1139 Nelson Voluntary prekindergarten pupils expenditures school district and charter school recording requirement.
S.F. 1238 Nelson Voluntary prekindergarten participants service through mixed-delivery services requirement.
S.F. 1306 Nelson Early learning scholarships child and program eligibility and commissioner designation authority modifications; early childhood screening requirements for children with an early learning scholarship clarification; appropriation.
S.F. 1367 Housley Early learning scholarships eligibility modification and data sharing authorization.
S.F. 1619 Eken Children's age eligibility for early learning scholarships modification.

Tuesday, March 5, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

Presentation from House Research on Fund Transfers


HF1687 (Pryor) Independent School District No. 270, Hopkins fund transfer authorized.

HF920 (Morrison) Independent School District No. 279, Minnetonka; fund transfer authorized.

HF784 (Gunther) Independent School District No. 458, Truman: authorized to transfer money from the early childhood and family education and school readiness reserve to the general fund.

Pending Referral - HF525 (Persell) Pupil transportation adjustment calculation modified, pupil transportation working group provided, and report required.

More agenda items may be added. 
Tuesday, March 5, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. HF1496 (Edelson) - Dyslexia screening required in school.

III. HF1412 (Daniels) - Dyslexia screening required.

IV. HF329 (Daniels) - Dyslexia specialist duties modified.

V. HF1495 (Kunesh-Podein) - Teacher training required to implement instructional strategies to meet dyslexic needs in all teaching license tiers.

VI. Governor's Education Policy Bill

VII. HF1868 (Youakim) - Student journalists in grades 6 through 12 speech and press rights clarified.

VIII. Adjournment

More bills may be added.

The Chair's intent in hearing these bills is to have the first five bills heard during the daytime slot (with a potential for more to be added). Then, HF1868 (Youakim) will be heard when we reconvene at 6:30PM in SOB Room 10.

Public testimony will be had on the Governor's bill. We will allot for 30 minutes for public testimony. To be signed up on the testifier list, please email the Committee Administrator at Adrian.Benjamin@house.mn

Committee Documents: 
Governor's Education Policy Bill
Governor's Bill Public Testimony 1
HF1495 and HF1496 Written Testimony 3
HF1495 Written Testimony 1
HF1496 Written Testimony 1
Governor's Education Policy Bill
HF1868 Handout 1
HF1868 Handout 2
HF1495 and HF1496 Written Testimony 1
HF1495 and HF1496 Written Testimony 2
HF1495 and HF1496 Written Testimony 4
MDE Summary of Governor's Education Policy Bill
HF1868 Handout 3
HF1868 Handout 4
HF1868 Handout 5
NAMI Letter
A19-0100
H1496DE1
H1868A1

Wednesday, March 6, 2019  9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF1336Info Hamilton Lamberton; new school or existing school renovation and expansion funding provided, bonds issued, and money appropriated.
HF1832Info Hamilton Independent School District No. 518, Worthington; intermediate school and community education facility funding provided, bonds issued, and money appropriated.
HF1336 (Hamilton) Lamberton new school or existing school renovation and expansion funding provided, bonds issued, and money appropriated.

HF1832 (Hamilton) Independent School District No. 518, Worthington; intermediate school and community education facility funding provided, bonds issued, and money appropriated.

Other agenda items may be added. 

Wednesday, March 6, 2019 2:30 PM      

Education Policy

Room: 5 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. HF1883 (Kotyza-Witthuhn) - Foster care student enrollment in school required, and foster youth school enrollment report required.

III. HF1982 (Christensen) - Instruction days and hours calculation modified for students affected by 2018-2019 school year snow days, and affected school districts required to report to commissioner.

IV. HF692 (Poppe) - Pupils enrolled in career and technical education courses extended time use expanded.

V. HF73 (Gunther) - Pupils enrolled in career and technical education courses extended time use expanded.

VI. HF246 (Bennett) - Vocational enrichment program established, and money appropriated.

VII. HF1422 (Baker) - Seizure training required in schools.

VIII. HF566 (Wazlawik) - School safety assessment teams required, and money appropriated.

IX. HF1848 (Bierman) - Professional Educators Licensing and Standards Board directed to adopt endorsement standards enabling licensed high school teachers to provide high school dual enrollment instruction.

X. HF1940 (Huot) - Student receiving specialized instructional services programs allowed to participate in service area outside individualized education program.

XI. HF1120 (Youakim) - Compulsory instruction requirements modified, and school districts required to offer kindergarten.

XII. Adjournment


The Chair's intent in hearing the bills scheduled for Wednesday is to see how many bills we work through during the daytime slot then we will reconvene at 7PM in SOB Room 200 to complete the agenda.

Attachments: 
Wednesday, March 6, 2019 3:00 PM  

Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  
S.F. 993 Johnson, M. Sparsity revenue calculation required minimum distance to the nearest school building modification and appropriation.
S.F. 1704 Johnson, M. Regional public library systems distribution of aid modification and appropriation.
S.F. 628 Eichorn School district telecommunications projects state aid increase.
S.F. 799 Eichorn Small schools revenue calculation modification.
S.F. 670 Chamberlain School district equalized referendum levies calculation modification and appropriation.
S.F. 1237 Nelson State equalization aid for school district debt service and referendum levies increase and appropriation.

Thursday, March 7, 2019 8:00 AM      

House Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division

Room: Capitol 120
Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto

Agenda:

HF1Info Kotyza-Witthuhn Early childhood; additional funding and opportunities for children ages birth to three created; programs and funding for prenatal care services, home visiting, early childhood education, and child care assistance governed; and money appropriated.
I. Call to Order

II. Approval of Meeting Minutes

III. HF1 (Kotyza-Witthuhn) - Early childhood; additional funding and opportunities for children ages birth to three created; programs and funding for prenatal care services, home visiting, early childhood education, and child care assistance governed; and money appropriated.

IV. Adjournment

It is the Chair's intention to focus discussion on Article 3 of HF1 .
Thursday, March 7, 2019 9:45 AM      

Education Finance Division

Room: 5 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF789 (Carlson, L) Independent School District No. 281, Robbinsdale; authorized to transfer money from postemployment benefits irrevocable trust fund to general fund.

Informational Presentations from:

Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board
Minnesota Board of School Administrators
Perpich Center for Arts Education
Minnesota State Academies 

Other agenda items may be added. 

Committee Documents: 
Agenda OCR
OPEB Levy OCR
MSA OCR
Perpich OCR
BOSA OCR
Friday, March 8, 2019 8:30 AM      

Education Policy

Room: Capitol 120
Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:


I. Call to Order

II. HF247 (Kunesh-Podein) - Student access to library media specialists grant program established, and money appropriated.

III. HF768 (Edelson) - Child age range increased for school-age care programs, funding for school-age care programs increased, and money appropriated.

IV. HF199 (Urdahl) - Teachers of concurrent enrollment students provided a temporary refundable credit.

V. Adjournment

More bills may be added.

Week of February 25, 2019

Monday, February 25, 2019 10:00 AM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

HF853Info Torkelson Individualized education programs; functional behavior assessments allowed under certain circumstances.
HF854Info Torkelson Education; conilitation conference eliminated.
HF1005Info Pryor Conciliation conference requirements amended.
HF1277Info Cantrell Transition planning eliminated from starting in grade 9, and rulemaking authorized.
HF1289Info Her Education prior written notice requirements removed.
HF1390Info Moller Individualized education program requirements modified to permit student assessment performance reporting.
More bills may be added
Monday, February 25, 2019 3:00 PM  

Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  
Review of the Governor's E-12 budget change items

Tuesday, February 26, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

Teacher of the Year Presentations

HF1282 (Murphy) Regional public library systems aid distribution modified

Informational hearing on HF247 (Kunesh-Podein) Establishes a grant program to increase student access to licensed library media specialist

Other bills may be added to the agenda. 

Tuesday, February 26, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. HF1026 (Freiberg) - School safety technical assistance center and School Safety Technical Assistance Council extended.

III. HF1343 (Morrison) - Sunscreen possession and use at school provided.

IV. HF1111 (Hassan) - Postsecondary education enrollment options eligibility clarified.

V. HF847 (Her) - High School graduation personal finance required.

VI. HF249 (Urdahl) - Graduation and civics testing requirements modified to ensure students adequately prepared to be capable citizens able to fully participate in the political process.

VII. Adjournment
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division

Room: 5 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF681Info Tabke Pregnant and parenting pupils transportation to qualified programs provided, reimbursement allowed, and money appropriated.
Presentation from Commissioner Mary Cathryn Ricker - Governor's Budget

HF681 (Tabke) Pregnant and parenting pupils transportation to qualified programs provided, reimbursement allowed, and money appropriated.

Wednesday, February 27, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

Bill(s) Removed:

HF835Info Christensen Minnesota Reads task force to review children and adult literacy programs established, report required, and money appropriated.

I. Call to Order

II. HF945 (Wazlawik) - Textbook definition modified.

III. HF428 (Gruenhagen) - Textbook definition modified, and obsolete language deleted.

IV. HF824 (Kunesh-Podein) - Increase Teachers of Color Act funding provided, seeking to double American Indian teachers and teachers of color, reports required, and money appropriated.

V. Adjournment

Committee Documents: 
HF824 Detailed Bill Summary
HF824 Amendment A-1
HF824 Amendment A-2
HF824 Amendment A-3
HF824 Amendment A-5
HF824 ITCA 2019 Councils Joint Letter
HF824 St Paul Public Schools Handout
HF824 Student Diversity Data

Wednesday, February 27, 2019 3:00 PM  

Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Agenda:  
S.F. 340 Draheim Pregnant and parenting pupils transportation to certain qualifying educational programs requirement and appropriation.
S.F. 663 Chamberlain Homeless students pupil transportation authority assignment and appropriation.
S.F. 238 Housley Pupil transportation adjustment calculation modification; pupil transportation working group establishment.
S.F. 952 Goggin Nonresident students within resident districts transportation provisions modification; achievement and integration district transfers modification.
S.F. 485 Nelson Competency-based education plan school district or charter school adoption authorization.
S.F. 1743                     Nelson  Calculation of days and hours of instruction for students affected by snow days during the 2018-19 school year modification. 

Thursday, February 28, 2019 8:00 AM      

House Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division
Room: Capitol 120

Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. Approval of Meeting Minutes

III. Overview: Governor's Budget Proposal
Minnesota Department of Education
Minnesota Department of Health
Minnesota Department of Human Services

IV. HF1238 (Pryor) - Child care assistance program provisions modified.

V. HF1230 (Pinto) - Early learning scholarships eligibility modified, and voluntary prekindergarten programs expanded to five groups.

VI. Adjournment

Committee Documents: 
HF1230 Office of Early Learning Handout
Thursday, February 28, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF1363 (Huot) Support our students grant program funding provided, and money appropriated.

HF514 (Pryor) Safe schools levy increased.

HF579 (Kresha) School facility safety projects under the long-term facilities maintenance revenue program authorized, safe schools revenue program expanded, and money appropriated.

HF1594 (Richardson) Relating to workforce development; appropriating money for the YWCA of Minneapolis to provide job skills training in early childhood education.

Other agenda items may be added.
Committee Documents: 
Authors Amendment HF579 (Kresha)
Friday, March 1, 2019 10:00 AM 

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. HF1204 (Pryor) - School sexual harassment and sex discrimination laws compliance required, training required, and money appropriated.

III. HF244 (Claflin) - School districts required to conduct radon testing.

IV. HF491 (Demuth) - School employees, independent contractors, and persons in positions of authority who have sexual relationships with students penalties established.

V. HF1414 (Lippert) - Commissioner of education required to develop sexual health curriculum program, and report required.

VI. HF1094 (Her) - Mental health education requirements amended.

VII. HF532 (Erickson) - Background checks required on all first-time teaching applicants, and mandatory reporting expanded.

VIII. HF1566 (Kunesh-Podein) - Substance misuse prevention instruction grant funding provided, report required, and money appropriated.

IX. Adjournment
Friday, March 1, 2019 1:00 PM      

Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division
Room: Great River Regional Library - St. Cloud

Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto

Agenda:

Great River Regional Library - St. Cloud 
Mississippi Community Room 106
1300 W. St. Germain St. 
St. Cloud, MN 56301


I. Call To Order

II. Informational Briefings and Overviews

Early Childhood Careers and the Economy
Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development

Early Childhood Educator Shortage Report
Amherst H. Wilder Foundation

Early Childhood Financing
First Children's Finance

Minnesota's Birth to Eight (B8) Workforce Recommendations
Minnesota's B8 Workforce

Early Care and Education Crisis Work Group Report
Think Small

Local Child Care Business Testimony

III. Adjournment

Week of February 18, 2019

Monday, March 4, 2019 10:00 AM      EHouse Education Policy

Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. HF1116 (Lee) - Licensure requirement provisions technical changes made.

III. HF1559 (Youakim) - Paraprofessionals paid orientation required, paraprofessional training funding provided, and money appropriated.

IV. HF1415 (Youakim) - Teacher licensure and board composition technical changes made.

V. HF1329 (Kunesh-Podein) - Teacher licensure requirements modified.

VI. Adjournment

More bills may be added

Monday, February 18, 2019 3:00 PM  

Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  
S.F. 294 Nelson Student preparation to be capable citizens able to fully participate in the political process requirement.
S.F. 17 Cwodzinski Government and citizenship course for graduation requirement.
S.F. 193 Rest Cursive handwriting instruction in elementary school requirement and appropriation.
S.F. 423 Utke Music education in rural innesota grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1243 Clausen National Youth Leadership Council service-learning grant program appropriation.

Tuesday, February 19, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF813Info Richardson Suicide prevention teacher training funding provided, and money appropriated.
HF813 (Richardson) Suicide prevention teacher training funding provided, and money appropriated.

More agenda items may be added.

Tuesday, February 19, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

HF987Info Richardson Low-income student access to driver education programs expanded, driver education work group established, report required, and money appropriated.
HF508Info Haley School board options expanded when disposing of surplus computers.
HF525Info Persell Pupil transportation adjustment calculation modified, pupil transportation working group provided, and report required.
HF681Info Tabke Pregnant and parenting pupils transportation to qualified programs provided,
reimbursement allowed, and money appropriated.
HF761Info Erickson Pupil transportation for certain homeless students authority assigned, and money appropriated.

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

Pending referral:

HF116 (Freiberg) School districts authorized to renew expiring referendums by action of school board.

HF1399
 (Considine) Ombudsman for corrections reestablished, ombudsman powers and duties established, report required, and money appropriated.

Other items may be added to the agenda.

HouseWednesday, February 20, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:


HF55Info Jurgens School meal provisions modified.
HF575Info Huot Unclaimed drugs or medications in schools disposal provided.
HF576Info Kunesh-Podein School districts required to pay the cost of a college course entrance exam for all students in grade 11 or 12, funding provided to reimburse districts for college entrance exam costs, and money appropriated.
HF209Info Kunesh-Podein Schools testing materials expenditures required, and report to the legislature required.
HF20Info Erickson Intermediate school districts statutes renumbered.

Committee Documents: 
HF209 Handout
HF55 Handout

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 3:00 PM  

Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

? 

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson

Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  
S.F. 292 Latz Community education revenue program funding increase.
S.F. 1138 Nelson Community education advisory council responsibilities and general community education revenue allowable uses calculation modifications; appropriation.
S.F. 521 Tomassoni Northeast Minnesota collaborative summer intensive program appropriation.
S.F. 972 Anderson, P. Independent school district #276, Minnetonka; fund transfer authorization.
S.F. 1055 Rosen Independent school district #458, Truman; fund transfer from early childhood and family education and school readiness reserve accounts in the community service fund to the general fund.
S.F. 871 Dziedzic Community service fund transfers authorization.

Friday, February 22, 2019 12:30 PM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: Windom Middle High School

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie
Agenda:
HF1142Info Tabke Debt service equalization aid state aid increased.
HF1143Info Huot Operating referendum program state aid increased, and money appropriated.
A discussion on public education funding and the needs of rural school districts. 

Other items may be added to the agenda.

*Members of the public who wish to attend this public hearing may park in the East parking lot and sign in with school officials at Door 1. Please email Sarah Burt if you wish to testify: sarah.burt@house.mn

A discussion on public education funding and the needs of rural school districts. 

More agenda items to follow. 

Week of February 11, 2019

Monday, February 11, 2019 3:00 PM  

Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  
S.F. 7 Nelson Safe schools program revenue increase and appropriation.
S.F. 734 Nelson Teacher suicide prevention training and appropriation.
S.F. 247 Pratt Unclaimed drugs and medications in schools disposal authorization.
S.F. 389 Pratt Alternative fire drills for schools and educational institutions requirement.
S.F. 580 Eichorn Nonpublic pupil aid calculation modification and appropriation.
S.F. 177 Bigham School safety assessment teams requirement and appropriation.

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

HF116Info Freiberg School districts authorized to renew expiring referendums by action of school board.
HF163Info Youakim School board vacancy technical changes made.
I. Call to Order

II. Presentation: Education Standards
House Research

III. HF116 (Freiberg) - School districts authorized to renew expiring referendums by action of school board.

IV. HF163 (Youakim) - School board vacancy technical changes made.

More bills may be added.

V. Adjournment

Wednesday, February 13, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

Presentations on full service community schools. 

HF1013 (Murphy) - appropriating money for grants to full-service community schools.
Wednesday, February 13, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

HF606Info Hassan Student absence from school for religious holidays modified, and employee leave for religious holidays required.
HF314Info Youakim School districts allowed to begin school year before Labor Day.
HF531Info Christensen School districts authorized to begin the school year before Labor Day in the 2020-2021 and 2021-2022 school years.
I. Call to Order

II. Presentation: School Calendar
House Research

III. HF606 (Hassan) - Student absence from school for religious holidays modified, and employee leave for religious holidays required.

IV. HF314 (Youakim) - School districts allowed to begin school year before Labor Day.

V. HF531 (Christensen) - School districts authorized to begin the school year before Labor Day in the 2020-2021 and 2021-2022 school years.

VI. Adjournment
Wednesday, February 13, 2019 3:00 PM  

Sentate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  
Due to a full agenda, we are planning on dividing bill hearing times as follows: Each bill will have a total of 15 minutes for presentation, questions, and testimony pro and con. After presentation of a bill, the remaining portion of the 15 minutes will be evenly divided between testimonies pro and con.
S.F. 482 Pratt Individualized education program (IEP) requirements to permit reporting of student performance on assessments modification.
S.F. 749 Dahms Education alternative dispute resolution and due process hearings conciliation conference repeal.
S.F. 244 Anderson, P. School conciliation conference requirements for individualized education program team modification.
S.F. 640 Utke Disabled students individualized education plans transition from secondary to postsecondary services grade 9 planning requirement elimination.
S.F. 717 Dahms Disabled students individualized education plan (IEP) functional behavior assessment authorization.
S.F. 159 Clausen Individualized education program requirements modification.
Draft language for consideration related to: amending rules on specific learning disability and establishing a Minnesota Multi-Tiered System of Support Center. No action will be taken on this language at this time.

Thursday, February 14, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF907 (Lee) After-school community learning program funding provided, report required, and money appropriated

HF1037 (Edelson) Modifying the calculation of school breakfast aids; increasing school breakfast aids to high-poverty school sites; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 124D.1158.

Week of February 4, 2019

Monday, February 4, 2019 3:00 PM  

Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Agenda:  
S.F. 15 Goggin Military, skilled trades and manufacturing career options access by school districts requirement.
S.F. 295 Nelson P-TECH schools establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 293 Nelson Construction and skilled trades career counseling commissioner of education collaboration requirement; safety of youth in skilled trades report requirement.
S.F. 94 Eichorn Postsecondary enrollment options (PSEO) nonpublic 10th grade student enrollment authorization and appropriation.
S.F. 19 Cwodzinski Personal finance course for high school graduation requirement.
Career Vocational update: LYFT video

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 8:00 AM      

House Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division
Room: Capitol 120

Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. Approval of Meeting Minutes

III. Presentation: Overviews on Early Childhood Family Education (ECFE), Early Childhood Screening and School Readiness
Minnesota Department of Education

IV. Adjournment
Attachments:

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 9:45 AM      
House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

Informational hearing on school nutrition 

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. Presentation: Special Education Programming
Minnesota Department of Education

III. Presentation: Special Education Teachers and Administrators

IV. Adjournment

Wednesday, February 6, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF448Info Her English learner programs revenue increased, and money appropriated.
I. Presentations on English learner programs
II. HF448 (Her) English learner programs revenue increase 

If you are interested in testifying, please contact Sarah Burt at sarah.burt@house.mn

Wednesday, February 6, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 200 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

Joint Health and Human Services Policy and Education Policy Committee Meeting

I. Call to Order

II. Presentation: Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACE) in Minnesota

Joan Brandt, Child and Family Health Division Director
Minnesota Department of Health

III. Adjournment

Wednesday, February 6, 2019 3:00 PM  

Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  
S.F. 651 Chamberlain Dyslexia screening requirement.
S.F. 116 Clausen Dyslexia teacher training requirement for instructional strategies implementation for students with dyslexia.
S.F. 229 Eichorn Minnesota reading and math corps programs at American Indian-controlled tribal contract and grant schools appropriation.
S.F. 772 Eichorn Dyslexia training for teachers appropriation.
S.F. 733 Nelson School district professional development revenue use for reading instruction improvement authorization; hiring bonuses for teachers working in shortage areas; literacy incentive aid use for staff development authorization.
S.F. 196 Clausen Teacher preparation programs instruction on dyslexia requirement.

Thursday, February 7, 2019 8:00 AM      

House Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division
Room: Capitol 120

Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. Approval of Meeting Minutes

III. Presentation: OLA 2018 Evaluation Report on Early Childhood Programs
Office of the Legislative Auditor (OLA)

IV. Adjournment

Thursday, February 7, 2019 9:45 AM      

Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

Overview of early childhood education programs


Week of January 28

Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Monday, January 28, 2019 3:00 PM  

Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  

Reading progress, Reading resources and evidence-based Reading instruction


Monday, January 28, 2019 3:00 PM 

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. Approval of Meeting Minutes

III. Presentations: Innovative and effective ways schools/districts are tackling the opportunity gap and seeing results.
A. Intermediate District 287
B. Prairie Island Indian Community
C. St. Louis Park Public Schools
D. St. Cloud Public Schools

IV. Adjournment
Wednesday, January 30, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

Presentations from the Minnesota Department of Education
Mary Cathryn Ricker, Commissioner
Tom Melcher, Director of the Program Finance Division
Attachments:

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:


I. Call to Order

II. Approval of Meeting Minutes

III. Minnesota Department of Education (MDE) Commissioner Mary Cathryn Ricker Introduction to Committee

IV. Presentation: Standardized student testing recommendations from MDE's Future Assessment Design Working Group.

V. HF125 (Bennett) - Education programs; legislative grants awarded to organizations for education programs evidence-based grant standard established, and report required.

More bills may be added

VI. Adjournment

Thursday, January 31, 2019 8:00 AM      

House Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division
Room: Capitol 120

Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. Approval of Meeting Minutes

III. Presentation: Overviews on Head Start & Early Head Start, Voluntary Prekindergarten & School Readiness Plus and Scholarships
Minnesota Department of Education

IV. Adjournment

Thursday, January 31, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

HF207Info O'Neill Monticello; school district special education adjustment modified.
Presentations relating to special education and the cross-subsidy
Other agenda items may be added


Week of January 21

Tuesday, January 22, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Joint House Education Policy Committee and House Education Finance Division
Room: State Capitol Building Room 120

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim and Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

Joint Education Policy Committee and Education Finance Division Meeting

I. Call to Order

II. Presentations: Mental Health and Youth

A. National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) - Minnesota
Sue Abderholden, MPH
Executive Director, NAMI

B. Minnesota School Counselors Association
Kelly Arrington
School Social Worker, Jenny Lind Elementary School

Trina Olson
School Counselor, Milaca Public Schools

Deb Mehr
President, School Nurse Organization of Minnesota

C. Education Minnesota
Justin Killian
Staff, Education Minnesota

Casey Cavanaugh
1st Grade Teacher, Adams Spanish Immersion School

Jill Russell
School Social Worker, Robbinsdale Public Schools

D. PrairieCare
Christopher Wall, MD

III. Adjournment

Wednesday, January 23, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

I. Presentations from House Research

II. The Chair is allowing a half hour for groups to provide a couple minutes of relevant testimony on issues relating to the Education Finance Division. To reserve a spot on the agenda please email Sarah Burt at your earliest convenience & no later than 24 hours in advance of the meeting: sarah.burt@house.mn. All testimony will be limited to 2 minutes. 

Wednesday, January 23, 2019 2:30 PM      

House Education Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. Education Organization Introductions

III. Presentations: What Students Bring to the Classroom

A. Kent Pekel, President and Chief Executive Officer, Search Institute

B. Angela Jerabek, Executive Director, BARR Center

IV. Adjournment

Wednesday, January 23, 2019 3:00 PM  

Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  
Federal education grants in Minnesota - a presentation by MDE

Thursday, January 24, 2019 8:00 AM      

House Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division
Room: Capitol 120

Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto

Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. Approval of Minutes

III. Presentation: The First 1,000 Days Matter
Aaron Sojourner, PhD
University of Minnesota, Carlson School of Management, Associate Professor and Labor Economist

IV. Presentation: 2018 Minnesota KIDS COUNT Data Book
Stephanie Hogenson
Children's Defense Fund, Outreach Director

Jennifer Bertram
Children's Defense Fund, KIDS COUNT Coordinator

V. Adjournment

Thursday, January 24, 2019 9:45 AM      

House Education Finance Division
Room: 5 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie

Agenda:

I. Presentations from House Research

II. The Chair is allowing a half hour for groups to provide a couple minutes of relevant testimony on issues relating to the Education Finance Division. To reserve a spot on the agenda please email Sarah Burt at your earliest convenience & no later than 24 hours in advance of the meeting: sarah.burt@house.mn. All testimony will be limited to 2 minutes. 

Friday, January 25, 2019 9:30 AM  

Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda:  

The P-TECH School Model - A new 6 year public school model focused on STEM fields and Career and Technical Education

Week of January 14

Monday, January 14, 2019 3:00 PM  
Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy Committee

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Agenda:

 

Welcome: Commissioner, Mary Cathryn Ricker
     
     Budget Forecast and E-12 Finance: Fiscal Analyst, Jenna Hofer


Tuesday, January 15, 2019 8:00 AM

House Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division
Room: Capitol 120
Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto
Agenda:

Call to Order
II. Introductions of Committee Members and Staff
III. Early Childhood Development Overview
Megan Gunnar, PhD
University of Minnesota, Department Chair, Director of the Institute of Child Development

IV. Adjournment


Tuesday, January 15, 2019 9:45 AM 
House Education Finance Division
Room: Room 5
Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie
Agenda:
I. Member & staff introductions
II. Education overview - Minnesota Department of Education presentation


Wednesday, January 16, 2019 at 9:45 AM
House Education Finance Division 
Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie
Location: Room 5

Agenda: 
Presentations from:
Association of Metropolitan School Districts
Minnesota Rural Education Association
Minnesota Association of Charter Schools


Wednesday, January 16, 2019 at 2:30 PM
House Education Policy Committee
Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim
Location: Room 5
Agenda: 
I. Call to Order

II. Overview of Education Funding

House Research Department

III. Introductions of Education Organizations 

Please contact the Committee Administrator by email or phone to be added to the list of education organizations introducing themselves to the Committee.

Adrian.Benjamin@house.mn
(651) 296-1921

IV. Adjournment


Wednesday, January 16, 2019 3:00 PM  
Senate Committee on E-12 Finance and Policy Committee

Chair: Sen. Carla J. Nelson
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Agenda:

 

Presentation of education organizations' legislative agendas.
     
     Please contact Greg Marcus at (651)296-2167 to be added to the committee agenda.


Thursday, January 17, 2019 at 8:00 AM
House Early Childhood Finance and Policy Committee
Room: Capitol 120
Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Committee Rules

III. Minnesota State Agencies: Prenatal Care & Birth

A. Overview of Infant and Maternal Health/Mortality, Minnesota Department of Health

B. Overview of Medicaid Eligibility for Pregnant Women, Minnesota Department of Human Services

IV. Adjournment


Thursday, January 17, 2019 at 9:45 AM
House Education Finance Division
Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie
Location: Room 5
Agenda: 
Kids Voices - Minnesota Alliance with Youth